The operator of dunaterasz.hu (hereinafter referred to as the Website) hereby informs visitors of the Website  about the practice it follows in relation to the management of personal data, the organizational and technical measures it takes to protect the data, as well as the visitors’ related rights and how they can exercise them.

The data is managed by Duna Terasz Premium (hereinafter the Operator) (registered office: Door 3, Floor 3, Staircase A, Turóc Street, 1138 Budapest)

If the Operator requests any personal data from visitors of the Website (hereinafter the User), the following provisions shall apply.

This Data Protection Statement contains the basic information related to the management, processing and registration of any personal data provided by the User while using the Operator’s Website. Should you have any questions regarding the management of your data, please contact our customer service department before using the Website.

This Data Protection Statement may be modified at any time. The User shall check the Website from time to time in order to ensure that they have knowledge of any possible changes. This Data Protection Statement came into effect on 1st March, 2010. The Operator is responsible for the management of any personal data you provide on the Website.

Data request and Cookies

Generally, the User is not required to provide any data in order to use the Website. However, it may be necessary for you to make certain personal data available to the Operator in order to use certain services.

Depending on the service, the Operator may require the following personal data:

  • your name and contact information, including your email address, address and data relating to your company;
  • information relating to your personal and professional interests;
  • demographic data;
  • your experiences relating to our products and your preferences regarding your contact options so that we can gather further information for you about our products and services.
  • Cookies may store information about the parameters of the device you use for browsing, its browser, as well as your possible settings and previous visits so that we can provide you with a better user experience.

In addition, the website may place cookies on the User’s device used for browsing if you expressly approve this when you first enter the Website. It is important to mention that these cookies are not stored by the Operator but on the User’s own device used for browsing; therefore, it is the User who has full control of them.

1. The range of managed data

While browsing the Website, cookies placed on the User’s device may be used to record the start and end times of the User’s visit, the User’s IP address and, in some cases depending on the settings of the User’s device, the type of the browser and the operating system, the settings selected by the User on the Website, the subpages visited and the time spent there. The Operator does not and cannot connect these data with personal data; you decide to share them through express authorization provided to us, and by the cookie settings you select in your browser.

Other data required for using the Website are also managed according to the User’s voluntary consent.

The Operator requests that “Minors” (according to the definition of the relevant local laws) should not make legal transactions (purchases or any other transactions) without the permission of the parents or legal representatives.

2. The purpose of data management

Data management serves to ensure the continuous contact between the registered Users of the Website and the Operator, andthe improvement of the user experience. By using cookies, the system automatically generates statistical data about the duration of the visits and the visited pages so that the Operator can develop and optimise the services of the Website, further tailoring them to the User’s needs. The Operator also uses cookies to be able to provide the Users with contents aligned with their earlier activities by automatically loading the User’s own settings, thus making the use of the Website more convenient.

The Operator shall use and manage other data provided by the User solely in order to provide higher-standard services to the User, particularly in the following areas:

  • providing answers to the questions asked on the Website;
  • delivering our newsletters;
  • internal records;
  • developing the Website’s contents;
  • providing information about updates of the Website;
  • tailoring the contents of the Website;
  • delivering to the Users the publications they order on our website.

The Operator may contact the User via email, telephone, fax or mail,except if the User has set one of these as their preferred contact option. The Operator shall not use personal data for purposes other than those detailed above. Data provided in this manner shall be managed according to the User’s voluntary consent.

The Operator shall treat all data and facts relating to the Users as confidential and use them exclusively for developing its services and preparing statistics. The resulting statistics can only be made public in a form that does not expose the identify the Users.

The Operator shall not disclose, sell or lease the Users’ personal data, nor make them available to third parties, unless it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes detailed in this Data Protection Statement, or as required by the law.

If the User provided their personal data in order to receive information about the Operator’s services via email, the Operator shall keep sending such information via email until the User expressly requests otherwise. In other cases, when Users provide personal data to the Operator, they can choose whether they wish to receive such information via email as well.

3. Duration of data management

Session IDs are automatically deleted when the User leaves the Website. The Operator uses cookies to keep the User’s settings, data information and the specifics of the use of the Website, in order to automatically load such settings and information upon the User’s next visit. This ensures a more efficient and pleasant user experience. The expiry date of these cookies vary, but they typically remain on the User’s device until the User deletes them.

The Operator assumes no responsibility for any of its previously deleted web pages which may still be archived on different search engines. The deletion of these archived pages is the responsibility of the operator of the search engine.

4. People with access to the data, data processors

Personal data provided by Users are available to the Operator’s employees.

The Operator shall not disclose personal data to third parties other than those indicated here. This does not apply to possible cases of compulsory data transmission specified by law, which may only occur in extraordinary cases. Before satisfying any data requests of the authorities, the Operator shall examine whether the legal basis for data transmission exists.

5. Users’ rights related to the management of their personal data; data deletion

The legal basis of data management is the Users’ voluntary consent.

Users may request information about the management of their personal data. If so requested, the Operator shall provide information to the User about their personal data managed by the Operator, its purposes, legal basis,duration of data management, name and address (registered office: <{client_address}>) of the Operator and its activities relating to data management, as well as who and for what purpose receives or have received the data. The information may be requested using the Operator’s postal address (registered office: <{client_address}>) or email address nfo@dunaterasz.hu.

The User may use the same communication channels to request corrections or deletion of their personal data.

If the services of the Website are not used properly, or if it is personally requested by the User, the Operator shall delete the relevant data. The deletion shall take place within 24 hours following the deletion request.

The Operator places strong emphasis on the safety of your personal data. In order to prevent any unauthorized access to personal data, we apply the necessary physical and electronic procedures for the protection and security of the data received online.

If you wish to modify your cookie settings relating to the Website, or if you wish to delete them, you can do so in the Settings menu on your own browser used to access the internet, since the cookies are stored on the User’s device and not by the Operator.

6. Data security measures

The Operator stores personal data on the servers of Web Hosting Kft. (registered office: 3 Talpas Street, 1116 Budapest, site: Pelikán Palace Office Building, 2 Semmelweis Ignác Street, 9700 Szombathely www.webshark.hu), which is protected by 24-hour live guards, and is located on the Hungarian internet backbone.

7. Means of redress

Users who feel that the Operator infringed on their right to the protection of personal data, may present their claim to a civil court or request help from the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH). The detailed statutory provisions related to this and the Operator’s obligations are determined in Act CXII of 2011 on the protection of personal data and the freedom of information.

Creating the Data Protection Statement, we based our statement on Act CXII of 2011 on the right of informational self-determination and the freedom of information, and on Act VI of 1998 on the protection of individuals during the computerized processing of personal data.

8. Information on dangers threatening privacy

Internet use entails various dangers threatening privacy.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that your personal opinions provided on the Website are personal data, which may be used to draw conclusions about your special data, including your origin or political opinion. These data become accessible to everybody.

We recommend that you use PET technology (Privacy Enhancing Technologies). You can find relevant information on several websites.

 

 

9. Important websites

Privacy Enhancing Technologies

Data Protection Information

  •  

VIRTUAL APARTMENT FINDER

Find the special apartment
that suits You with ease.

Duna Terasz Premium is under development near Foka Bay, a popular part of Budapest’s District XIII. The surroundings have vast green areas, yacht marina and promenade on the Danube bank. The roomy spaces, the huge panorama terraces and the construction quality and technical specifications makes this project a unique leading residential project in Budapest. It is also a great choice for investment purposes as the Danube bank apartments are of high demand and usually generates excellent yield for their owners.

Floor9 322Apartments
Rooms1-5 Size31-125

Negotiations have started about the interior design of the flats.

Have you imagined what your new home will be like? Would you like a special home that matches you?

The customer service staff of the contractor will help you select the coverings and colours so that your home will reflect your taste in the end.

We offer you the following choice and possibilities of modification:

In the case of coverings, inner doors, kitchen furniture and kitchen appliances, you will have the opportunity to select colours and makes from the standard assortment.

There is the possibility to diverge from the standard design with a wide choice of materials and colours.

If you are still only considering buying something in Duna Terasz Premium, it is worth making haste. The possibility of choice or modification is only provided up to a certain level of completeness of construction.